What are smart contracts? What are the benefits of smart contracts? What are their weaknesses?
[…] In other words, human will is increasingly missing from the ex ante formation of contracts. This casts 44.ALAN MCQUINN & DANIEL CASTRO, INFO. TECH. & INNOVATION FOUND., A POLICYMAKER’S GUIDE TO BLOCKCHAIN 20–21 (2019), https://itif.org/sites/default/files/2019-policymakers-guide-blockchain.pdf [https://perma.cc/NW4B-5DEK]. 45.ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 44-7061 (2020); TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-10-201 (2020). 46.ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 44-7061(e)(2). The Tennessee law offers a more detailed definition. It provides a similar definition but adds that the ledger is “used to automate transactions, including, but not limited to, transactions that: (A) [t]ake custody over and instruct transfer of assets on that ledger; (B) [c]reate and distribute electronic assets; (C) [s]ynchronize information; or (D) [m]anage identity and user access to software applications.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-10-201(2). 47.ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 44-7061(c). 48.In a classic article from 1941, Lon Fuller defined the autonomy principle as follows: the most pervasive and indispensable is the principle of private autonomy.