real estate law Unit
[…] [The Brandts] seek a variance to use the property in a manner not permitted under the permissible uses established by the ordinance. The ordinance clearly permits only the use of the property for a single family residence. The applicant is not seeking a variance from the area and yard restrictions which are no doubt violated because of the existence of the second residence. Such an area variance is not necessary because the applicant has a permissible nonconforming structure under the ordinance. … [T]he express language of § 89.090, RSMo 1978, … grants the Board the “power to vary or modify the application of any of the regulations or provisions of such ordinance relating to the use, construction or alteration of buildings or structures, or the use of land” (emphasis added). We, therefore, hold that under the proper circumstances an applicant may obtain a use variance. Section 89.090, RSMo 1978 delegates to the Board of Adjustment the power to grant a variance when the applicant establishes “practical difficulties or unnecessary hardship in the Page 11 of 21 way of carrying out the strict letter of such ordinance … so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed, public safety and welfare secured and substantial justice done.” …. Almost all jurisdictions embellished the general concepts of “unnecessary hardship” or “practical difficulties” by further defining the conditions an applicant must satisfy before obtaining a variance…. Unfortunately, any attempt to set forth a unified structure illustrating how all the