For this report, you are to brief the USA v. Bonds decision from the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. A copy of that decision may be found here;
[…] For example, he was asked whether he
UNITED STATES V. BONDS 7
ever “injected [him]self with anything that Greg . . . gave [him].” He responded “I’m not that talented, no.” The government believed that those answers were false but, as noted, the jury failed to convict defendant on the false statement counts.
The district court rejected defendant’s post-verdict motion for acquittal on the obstruction count and a three-judge panel affirmed. United States v. Bonds, 730 F.3d 890 (9th Cir. 2013). We granted en banc rehearing. United States v. Bonds, 757 F.3d 994 (9th Cir. 2014).
II
A. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a), which defendant was convicted of violating, provides in relevant part as follows: “Whoever . . . corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).” Known as the omnibus clause, this language “was designed to proscribe all manner of corrupt methods of obstructing justice.” United States v. Rasheed, 663 F.2d 843, 852 (9th Cir. 1981).