NEW YORK SECURE AMMUNITION AND FIREARMS ENFORCEMENT ACT
[…] B. Reporting Standard:
With respect to initial reports made by mental health professionals, the reporting standard
is “likely to engage in conduct that will cause serious harm to self or others.” This
standard is consistent with the “likely to result in serious harm to self or others” standard
that a DCS or designee uses to direct emergency “removals” from the community to a
psychiatric hospital for examination under MHL Section 9.45. This is also consistent
with the standard for emergency admissions for observation, care and treatment pursuant
to MHL Section 9.39.
As such, decision making with respect to a Section 9.46 report requires a clinical
determination that a person’s clinical state creates either: “(a) a substantial risk of
physical harm to the person, as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious
bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or
herself, or (b) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by
homicidal or other violent behavior which places others in reasonable fear of serious
physical harm1.”
This standard differs from the non-emergency, involuntary commitment standard
pursuant to MHL Section 9.27 (i.e., the “2 PC” standard). The “2 PC” standard requires
certification by two physicians that an individual has a mental illness for which care and